Thematic Symposia

Please check the symposia list below and choose one of the presented subjects to present your work. You can also contact the symposium organizer in case you wish to clarify anything or simply coordinate your submission with him.

When submitting an abstract for a particular symposium please indicate so in your email

A. Fatigue Crack Growth – experimental, theoretical and numerical approach organized by Grzegorz Lesiuk, please contact Grzegorz Lesiuk    
For more details please check 
available soon

B. Mechanical behaviour and modelling of wood and timber structures  organized by Almudena Majano-Majano, António Lara-Bocanegra, Rostand Moutou-Pitti, and José Xavier, please contact José Xavier
For more details please check this link

C. Failure analysis  organized by Virginia Infante, Manuel Freitas and Cesar Azevedo, please contact Virginia Infante    a Engineering Failure Analysis special issue is available
For more details please check this link

D. Damage identification and prediction of structural response  organized by Andrzej Katunin, please contact Andrzej Katunin
For more details please check this
link

E. Structural Integrity of steel/FRP & concrete composite structures  organized by Xin Haohui, Jose Correia, Jun He, Rong Liu and Zhihua Xiong, please contact Xin Haohui
For more details please check
this link

F. Structural integrity of 3D printed metal components  organized by Miloslav Kepka and Vladimír Chmelko, please contact Miloslav Kepka or Mr. Vladimír Chmelko
For more details please chec
k this link

G. High Strain Rate Testing of Engineering Materials and Structures organized by Giuseppe Catalanotti, José Xavier, and Fabrice Pierron, please contact José Xavier
For more details please chec
k this link

H. Fracture Control in Engineering organized by Mimoun Elboujdaini, Bill Tyson and V.S. Raja, please contact Mimoun Elboujdaini, Bill Tyson and V.S. Raja
For more details please chec
k this link

I. Aerospace Materials & Manufacturing: Emerging materials, Manufacturing, and Repair techniques organized by Mimoun Elboujdaini and Greg Olson, please contact Mimoun Elboujdaini and Greg Olson
For more details please chec
k this link

J. Structural Health Monitoring organized by Hernani Lopes and José Santos, please contact Hernani Lopes
For more details please chec
k this link

K. Crack Paths in Fatigue and Fracture organized by TC03 “FATIGUE OF ENGINEERING MATERIALS AND STRUCTURES” of the European Structural Integrity Society -ESIS, please contact Sabrina Vantadori
For more details please chec
k this link

L. Innovations in Crack Detection and Crack Length Measurement organized by Jürgen Bär, please contact Jürgen Bär
For more details please chec
k this link

M. Fatigue and Structural Integrity organized by Luís REis, José Correia and Filippo Berto, please contact Luís Reis
For more details please chec
k this link

N. Hydrogen embrittlement of metals: Problems and solutions organized by TC21 “Hydrogen embrittlement and Transport” of the European Structural Integrity Society – ESIS and Milos B. Djukic, Frank Cheng, Motomichi Koyama, Tom Depover, Antonio Alvaro, and Emilio Martinez-Paneda, please contact Milos B. Djukic and Motomichi Koyama
For more details please chec
k this link